清中叶天主教在华的本土化问题

The Inculturation of Catholicism During the Mid-Qing Period

清代中,叶天主教在华传播的社会处境发生重要变化。这一时期,清政府严厉禁教政策正式确立,而儒学知识界也从总体上批判、否定天主教,由此影响了天主教在华的本土化取向,促使在华天主教走向一条与民间小传统相结合的本土化道路。天主教本土化三个基本特征:传教的底层性、习教的自立性与仪式的民间性。清代中叶天主教在华的这种本土化深刻地影响了天主教在近世中国社会的发展,天主教在深植中国社会、成为中国宗教的有机组成部分的同时,也在一定程度上模糊了与其他民间宗教的界限,染上民间化色彩。

The social settings changed significantly during the Mid-Qing period. On the one hand,the period of toleration came to a conclusion and the Qing government ordered the final prohibition of Christianity.On the other hand,the principal part of Confucian elites had already showed critical attitudes towards Christianity,thus greatly influenced the way of the inculturation of Catholicism in the Qing dynasty.There were three basic features among the inculturation through a combination of Catholicism and popular culture:the grassroots trend of conversion,the self-support of local Christian communities and the popular trend of Catholic Liturgy.The inculturation of Catholicism in the Mid-Qing period has deeply influenced the development of Christianity in the modern Chinese society,and helped to create a type of Chinese Christianity,namely an indigenous complex of beliefs and practices.

清代中叶; 天主教; 本土化