移民与环中国海华商跨国网络的互动——以近代南中国海为例

The Interaction between the Immigrants and the Trade Network of the Chinese Businessmen Around the China Sea——Focusing on the South China Sea in the Modern Times

近代中国的海外移民在迁出地上主要集中于闽粤地区,在迁入地上主要集中于东南亚地区。在南中海地区,移民行为与华商的贸易网络一开始就紧密联系在一起,就源起上讲,两者几乎是同步进行的。在近代,一方面,移民行为使得华商跨国贸易网络不断扩展,同时也为网络规模的扩大提供了强有力的“外部经济”支持,另一方面,华商网络的存在使移民行为在新的关照下被赋予了新的内容和涵义,更进一步拓展了海外移民理论的研究。

In Modern times most Overseas Chinese moved from Guangdong and Fujian to the Southeast Asian areas. In the South China Sea area, the action of migration from its start affiliated with the trade network of the Chinese businessmen. Regarding the origin, they had started at the same time. In the Modern times, on the one hand, the action of migration led to the expansion of the trade network of the Chinese businessmen and supplied the strong support as 'external economics' for the expansion of the network; on the other hand, the existence of the trade network of the Chinese businessmen endowed the action of migration with new content and meaning, which availed the further research into the theory of the overseas immigrants.

海外移民; 华商网络; 互动; 移民理论