“多”字的迷宫——《论语》一则探微

Labyrinth of Word “Duo(多)”——A Discussion to a section of The Book Ⅸ of the Analects

《论语》语体简约、微言大义且年代久远,给世人研习带来重重困难,常致各家之说屡屡相异,甚或相互冲突。对《论语·子罕》篇第六则,历来所见亦多有别。与传统的“个人心得式”解读法不同,本文采用对丈中关键之“多”字的各种可能义项置入语境进行组合、分析、比较、优选的解读方法,以求最大程度地切近文本内涵,走出此类经典解释困境。

The Analects,as a basic classics of Confucianism in Chinese philosophy,has a simply style and include sublime words with deep meaning.These obstacles,as well as the ancient Chinese it used,make it very difficult for scholars to study the thought of Confucianism.Some of them hold different or even contradict ideas about the interpretation of its text,especially on the sixth section of The Book IX of the Analects. This paper focuses on the interpretation of various possible meanings of the key words “DUE(多)” in different contexts.In order to choose the most proper interpretation and keep away from the predicament of classics interpretation,the traditional method are abandoned,while the method of recomposing,analysis,comparison,and optimum seeking are adopted in this paper.

《论语》; 经典解释; The Book IX of the Analects; “Duo(多)”; The predicament of interpretation of classics