中国的华侨华人研究与学科建设——浅议“华侨华人学”

China's studies of ethnic Chinese and development of the discipline——Suggestion of the building-up of “Ethnic Chinese Studies

本文从中国的华侨华人研究的历史与现状出发,认为现在中国的华侨华人研究已不再是历史研究一枝独秀的局面,而是涉及到政治、经济、文化、历史、社会、民族、人口、国际关系等诸多领域的综合性研究,其研究理论和方法也已广泛地涉及到人文社会科学的诸多基础学科和分支学科,华侨华人研究实际上已成为多学科研究者共同参与研究的“边缘交叉学科”,建立起一门有中国特色的“华侨华人学”势在必行。当前,中国的华侨华人研究应该加强学科意识,在吸收欧、美、日的社会科学理论和研究成果的同时,根据我们本国的国情和社会实际需要,发展自己的研究,在提高学术研究水平的基础上,努力构建中国的华侨华人学。

Based on the history and the status quo of Chinas study on ethnic Chinese, this paper holds that the study is no longer related to history only, but has become a comprehensive study which involves many other disciplines such as politics, economics, sociology, ethnology, demography, international relations, cultural studies, etc. A lot of research theories and methods of social science have been applied in the study of ethnic Chinese. In fact, the study should be regarded as a “frontier and interdisciplinary subject" that has attracted scholars from different disciplines. It is imperative to establish a discipline of “ethnic Chinese studies" with Chinese characteristics. Chinas academic circle should enhance academic consciousness, absorb both theories and achievements from Europe, the United States, Japan and other countries, and carry out the study according to our national conditions and actual needs. The Chinese scholars should try their best to build up Chinas “ethnic Chinese studies" and simultaneously improve academic research in the field.

中国; 华侨华人研究; 华侨华人学; 学科建设; China