百人会与美国华人社会

The Committee of 100 and the American Chinese Society

建立于 1 990年的“美国华裔百人委员会” ,简称“百人会” ,是美国社会非常有影响的一个华人社团 ,该组织的成员大多是在各自领域取得了杰出成就的精英。在这种背景下 ,该组织在过去的 1 3年里积极充当美国华人的代言人 ,架起中美交往的桥梁 ,为提升美国华人的社会地位、促进中美关系的良性发展做出了重大贡献 ,该组织也深受中美两国政府关注。但遗憾的是 ,至今学术界少有人对它进行全面研究。本文从“百人会”成立的背景及其发挥的作用等方面进行分析 ,以填补美国华侨华人研究的这一小空白。

Founded in 1990, the Committee of 100 is a very important organization in the American Chinese society. Most members of the organization have made impressive achievements in all walks of life. With the diverse background, they have collectively contributed a great deal of their strength and experience to the important issues concerning the American Chinese society as well as Sino-American relations during the past thirteen years. Naturally, both Chinese and U.S. governments have paid a close attention to the organization. Since there is little study done on the organization, this paper tries to probe the background of its founding and its role so as to fill in the gap in the study of the American Chinese.

百人会; 美国; 华人社会; American; Chinese society in the U.S.