中国经济增长可持续性问题研究方法的改进─基于马尔奎斯指数的全要素生产力分析

Methodological Improvement in the Study of Sustainability of Chinese Economic Growth: A TFP Analysis Based on Malmquist Productivity Index

关于中国经济增长,学术界争论的核心在于增长性质及可持续性问题。这一核心问题的研究可归结为对经济增长的生产力源泉的分析。此类分析的常规做法是通过TFP分析方法对总量增长加以分解。TFP分析方法本身存在着某些缺陷,因此方法上的改进是必要的。引进马尔奎斯生产力指数这一分析工具,最重要好处在于它可以有效地将TFP进一步分解为两项,即技术性进步与技术性效率改进,因而更为准确地解释了经济增长之性质及可持续性问题,同时还可以从中引申出具有特定意义的政策含义。

The debate concerning Chinese economic growth is focused on its nature and sustainability. Studies on this issue concentrate on the source of increased productivity and conventionally rely on TFP analysis aimed at decomposing the aggregate growth. However, some build-in defects in TFP make methodological improvement necessary. With the help of Malmquist Productivity Index, TFP growth can be exactly decomposed into two components: the technical progress and technical efficiency improvement. Such decomposition is meaningful in that it sheds light on TFP growth, explains the nature and the sustainability of economic growth more plausibly, and thus offers specific policy implications.

经济增长; 中国经济; TFP; 马尔奎斯生产力指数; TFP, the Malmquist Productivity Index