我国收入不平等、金融发展和消费需求波动的实证研究:1978~2001

Empirical Study on Income inequality,Financial Development and Demand Fluctuation in China: 1978-2001

本文考察了收入不平等与总消费需求变动之间的联系,在高收入地区,不平等程度越大似乎消费需求波动越大,而在低收入地区,收入不平等越大,消费需求波动反而较小。本文找到证据表明金融发展水平能有助于解释为什么收入分配在高收入和低收入地区中影响消费需求的短期波动是不同的,本文的政策含义是,加快低收入地区如中西部的经济和金融发展步伐,加大金融发展相机调整的力度。

We examine the relationship between income inequality and variability in aggregate consumption demand fluctuation.In high income regions,greater income inequality appears to be associated with more variability in consumption growth,whereas in lower income regions,higher levels of income inequality tend to be associated with less variability.We find some evidences which suggest that the level of financial development may help to explain why the distribution of income affects the short-run variability of consumption in different manners in high and low income regions.The policy recommendation is to accelerate the economic and financial development in low income level regions such as West China and strengthen the financial development adjustment.

收入不平等; 消费需求; 金融发展; Income inequality; Consumption demand; Financial development