民办高校教师工作满意度调查分析——以陕西省为例

Research on Teacher Development in Non-government HEIs of Shanxi:Job Satisfaction Perspective

本研究借助工作满意度量表的统计分析,发现陕西民办高校教师总体满意度中等偏下,教师离职倾向较高。之所以如此,与民办高校目前仍处于人才就业的次要劳动力市场、当前民办高校组织文化建设滞后、教师对民办高校的心理契约多属交易型或变动型,以及一些民办高校教师功利性的价值观等因素密不可分。从稳定教师队伍、促进教师发展、提升民办高校核心竞争力出发,本研究提出了提高民办高校教师工作满意度的若干建议。

A revision to the job satisfaction questionnaire was used to investigate job satisfaction of faculty in non-government HEIs. The results indicated that overall job satisfaction of faculties is below the middle level, resignation trend of employees is high. The reasons are as follows: First, the job applied by non-government HEIs is in secondary laboring sectors in present circumstances, second, the construction of organizational culture in non-government HEIs is poor, third, the psychological contract of faculty in non-government colleges is transactional or transitional type; forth, some faculties of the non-government HEIs have utilitarian value. In the end, the study produced five strategies for improving the job satisfaction of the non-government HEIs.

工作满意度; 教师发展; 民办高校