教育研究的基本方法论

Fundamental Methodologies in Education Research

教育研究方法论问题始终是教育学研究的最基础和最前沿的问题,因为它直接关系到教育学的科学地位并影响到教育学的进展方向。目前人们在教育研究方法论的探讨上存在着严重分歧,典型表现在人们对教育研究的基本方法缺乏共识,而且也没有一个系统的明晰的分类标准,特别是对各种研究的方法论基础缺乏明晰的阐释,这阻碍了教育研究的深入和教育学的进展。通过对教育研究方法的分类及其哲学基础的探讨,我们认为教育研究应有思辨、批判、行动及实证四种基本方法范式。

Research methodology has always been the most fundamental and forward issue in education science,because it is directly concerned with its scientific status and developing orientations.For the moment,there are diversified conflicting views in the methodologies of education studies,typically embodied in lacking a common recognition of the basic research methodology,or a distinct classification criterion;and we also need to explicitly account for the bases of the various kinds.All of these have hindered the researches from a profound observation and essential advancement.The present paper summarizes four essential methodologies of education research by considering the various methods people have adopted and the philosophical ideas that lie behind.

教育研究; 方法论; 研究范式; methodology