表面合金电催化剂上甲酸氧化的原位FTIR反射光谱研究

In Situ FTIR Spectroscopy Studies of HCOOH Oxidation on Surface Alloy Electrocatalysts

运用原位红外反射光谱(FTIRS)和电化学循环伏安法(CV)研究了甲酸在三种不同电极上的电催化特性。结果表明甲酸在碳载铂电极(Pt/GC)上的电催化氧化机理与本体铂电极(Pt)相类似,即可以通过活性中间体或毒性中间体氧化至CO_2。Pt/GC对甲酸的氧化比Pt具有更高的电催化活性。Pt/GC表面以Sb吸附原子修饰的电极(Sb-Pt/GC)上,甲酸氧化的起始电位(E;)提前至-0.10V,氧化电流峰电位(Ep)提前至0.34V,氧化峰电流(jp)值增加了7.28倍,半峰宽(FWHM)为0.30V。同样,Surface al-loy/GC电极上,E_I为-0.12V,E_p为0.32V和j_p为7.25mA·cm~(-2),相对Pt/GC分别负移了0.22,0.02V和增大了8.15倍,半峰宽(FWHM)为0.5V。表明Sb-Pt/GC和Surface alloy/GC电极不仅能够有效地抑制毒性中间体CO的生成,而且还可以显著地提高其对活性中间体的氧化的电催化活性。

Electrocatalytic properties of three electrodes for formic acid oxidation were studied by using electrochemical in situ FTIR spectroscopy and cyclic voltammetry in this paper. It is demonstrated that the electrocatalytical mechanism of formic acid oxidation on platinum-dispersed carbon(Pt/GC) is similar to that on massive platinum, which involves two paths, i. e. one way through active intermediate and the other through poison intermediate to CO2. The Pt/GC exhibits higher catalytivity than pure platinum. The electrode of Pt/GC modified by Sb (Sb-Pt/GC)was also prepared in the work. It was observed that the onset potential (Ei) for formic acid oxidation on Sb-Pt/GC was shift negatively for 0.20 V. The peak potential (Ep.) was observed to shifted negatively to 0.34 V and the value of oxidation current (jf) was enhanced nearly 7.28 times. Similar results were also observed on surface alloy/GC prepared. In this case, Ei and Ep were -0.12 and 0.32 V,respectively, jp was enhanced about 8.15 times,and FWHM (full width at half maximum) was 0.50 V. It is indicated that Sb-Pt/GC and surface alloy/GC can not only effectively restrain the formation of poison intermediate CO, but also significantly increase the electrocatalytic activities for oxidation of active intermediates.

甲酸氧化; 表面合金电催化剂; 原位红外反射光谱; HCOOH oxicktion; Surface alloy electrocatalyst; In situ FTIRS