丙烯腈和丙烯酸甲酯在活性炭上的吸附平衡

Adsorption Equilibria of Acrylonitrile and Methyl Acrylateon Activated Carbon

研究了丙烯腈和丙烯酸甲酯在活性炭上的单组分和双组分吸附平衡。实验结果表明,丙烯腈和丙烯酸甲酯的纯组分吸附等温线为典型的Langmuir型。对双组分吸附平衡,用扩展的Langmuir(E-L)方程和理想吸附溶液理论(IAST)进行预测,并与实验结果进行比较。结果表明两种模型对总吸附量的预测都相当准确,但对丙烯腈吸附量的预测,E-L方程计算的平均相对误差达55.9%,而IAST只有9.4%;对丙烯酸甲酯吸附量的预测,E-L方程计算的平均误差为7.7%,IAST只有1.6%。IAST大大提高了预测精度。

The single and binary adsorption equilibria of Acrylonitrile (ACN) and Methyl Acrylate (MA) on the activated carbon were investigated in a packed adsorption column. The experimental results indicated that the adsorption isotherm for pure components belongs to the classical Langmuir type, so the Langmuir equation can be used to correlate the experimental equilibrium data well. The Extended Langmuir (E-L) equation and the Ideal Adsorption Solution Theory (IAST) were employed to predict the binary adsorption equilibrium data. Comparing the predicted with the experimental results, it showed that both the E-L equation and the IAST could explain the total amount adsorbed into the activated carbon in a good accuracy. But it also showed that the E-L prediction produced an average absolute deviation (AAD) up to 55. 9% for ACN and 7.7% for MA in the binary adsorption cases, while the IAST gives only 9. 4% and 1. 6% for ACN and MA, respectively.

丙烯腈; 丙烯酸甲酯; 吸附平衡; acrylonitrile