正丁醇在Pt及其修饰电极上氧化的EQCM研究

EQCM Studies of Oxidation of 1 Butanol on Pt and Modified Pt Electrodes

运用电化学石英晶体微天平 (EQCM)研究了正丁醇在Pt、Pt/Sbad和Pt/Sad电极上的电氧化过程 ,结果表明正丁醇的氧化与电极表面氧化物种有着密切的关系。Pt电极表面Sb修饰原子能在较低的电位下吸附氧 ,催化正丁醇的氧化在较低电位下进行。相反 ,Pt电极表面S修饰原子的氧化会消耗表面氧化物种 ,从而抑制正丁醇的电氧化。

The oxidation processes of n butanol (n BL) on Pt,Pt/Sb\-\{ad\} and Pt/S\-\{ad\} electrodes were studied using an electrochemical quartz crystal microbalance (EQCM).The results demonstrated that the oxidation of 1 BL depended strongly on the oxidation state of the electrode surface.At Pt/Sb ad electrode, Sb atoms which were irreversibly adsorbed on Pt electrode surface could be oxidized at relatively low potential,so it could catalyze the oxidation of 1 BL.On the contrary,at Pt/S ad electrode,the oxidation of S atoms which were irreversibly adsorbed on Pt electrode surface consumed oxygen species on electrode surface.As a consequence the oxidation of 1 BL was inhibited by the presence of S ad .

石英晶体微天平; 修饰电极; 正丁醇