Chiralcel OD-RH手性柱拆分安息香对映体的热力学研究

Thermodynamic Study on the Enantioseparation of Benzoin on a Chiralcel OD-RH Column

利用Chiralcel OD-H手性柱拆分外消旋安息香化合物制备单一对映体标样,并对其进行圆二色光谱表征。在此基础上,采用甲醇、乙醇、乙腈为流动相考察了安息香在Chiralcel OD-RH柱上的色谱拆分行为和热力学特性。结果表明:以纯甲醇为洗脱液时,(S)-构型先出峰,安息香的拆分过程为焓控;以纯乙醇为洗脱液时,(R)-构型先出峰,拆分过程为熵控;而以纯乙腈为洗脱液时,虽然也是(R)-构型先出峰,但熵和焓对拆分均有贡献。文中还对比了安息香在Chiralcel OD-H柱的拆分性能。

This paper reports the thermodynamic study on enantioseparation of benzoin on a Chiralcel OD-RH column under the revered-phase mode.The effects of different mobile phases and the column temperature on the retention and enantioseparation were investigated.It was found that(S)-benzoin was first eluted and the enantioseparation was typical enthalpy driven with methanol as eluent,but(R)-benzoin was firsted eluted and the enantioseparation was typical entropy driven with ethanol as eluent.However,when acetonitrile was used as mobile phase,(R)-benzoin was first eluted,but enthalpy and entropy terms were all favorable to enantioseparativity.The comparison of enantioseparation of benzoin was also investigated on a Chiralcel OD-H column.

对映体拆分; 色谱热力学; 安息香; 反相液相色谱; Enantioseparation; Chromatographic thermodynamics; Benzoin; Revered phase liquid chromatography