RF磁控溅射功率对ZnO:Al薄膜结构和性能的影响

Effect of RF power on the structure and properties of ZnO∶Al films deposited by magnetron sputtering

采用RF磁控溅射技术以ZnO:Al2O3(2 wt%Al2O3)为靶材在石英玻璃衬底上制备多晶ZnO:Al(AZO)薄膜,通过XRD、AFM、AES以及Hall效应、透射光谱、折射率等手段研究了RF溅射功率(50~300 W)对薄膜的组织结构和电学,光学性能的影响。分析表明:所制备的AZO薄膜具有c轴择优取向,并且通过对不同功率下薄膜载流子浓度与迁移率的研究发现对于室温下沉积的AZO薄膜,晶粒间界中的O原子吸附是影响薄膜电学性能的主要因素。同时发现当功率为250 W时薄膜的电阻率降至最低(3.995×10-3Ω.cm),可见光区平均透射率为91%。

Aluminum doped zinc oxide films are deposited by magnetron sputtering using a zinc oxide target doped with Al2O3(2 wt%.) with different RF powers on quartz substrate.The structural and compositional characteristics of the films are investigated by XRD,AFM,SEM,AES and XPS.respctively,while the electrical and optical properties of the thin films are studied by the Hall measurement and spectrophotometry,respectively.It has been found that all films deposited are c-axis preferred orientation perpendicular to the substrate with porous crystalline structure.The lowest resistivity obtained in this study is 3.9×10-3 Ω·cm for the film deposited at 250 W,and the average transmittance is 91% in the visible range.By comparing the samples deposited at various RF power,the oxygen absorption in the grain boundaries is the dominant factor which influences the electrical property of the AZO thin film.

RF磁控溅射; 透明导电薄膜; AZO薄膜; RF magnetron sputtering; AZO film