江蓠作为富营养化指示生物及修复生物的氮营养特性

Nitrogen nutritional character of Gracilaria as bioindicators and restoral plants of eutrophication

近海环境的污染日趋严重,化学监测方法存在着其固有的缺陷,采用指示性生物来反映变化的水质已越来越为人们所接受。大型海藻江蓠(Gracilaria)为自养生物,易养殖,能忍受盐度、温度等环境条件相对较大的波动,是理想的研究材料;它能对环境中不同形态氮的浓度及来源,通过氨基酸组成、光合色素及组织氮含量等变化作出迅速而灵敏的响应;江蓠生长快,具有大的氮储存能力,及较高的经济价值等特性,已成为水体中营养变化的指示性生物及治理富营养化理想的修复植物。

Increasing eutrophication (particular the levels of N and P) of coastal marine environments has led to the development of nutrient monitoring methods. Various shortcomings of chemical analyses have identified the need to develop biological indicators (bioindicators) that can be used to detect available nutrient concentrations. Gracilaria, a kind of red macroalgae, appears to be responsive to the nutrient forms and bioavailable concentrations in water columns through variations in their tissue nutrient content, photosynthetic pigments and amino acids composition. The observed variations facilitated the development of an index for each N source, and the N source index was used to predict the dominant source of N being assimilated by the macroalgae, thus providing a sensitive bioindicator of nitrogen. Furthermore, Gracilaria has characters of rapid growth, larger capacity of nitrogen storage and favorable value. So they appear to be some very good remediation plants of eutrophication.

富营养化; 江蓠; 指示生物; 植物修复; 氨基酸; eutrophication, Gracilaria, bioindicators, phytoremediation, amino acids