盐度对药用红树植物老鼠簕种子萌发和幼苗生长的影响

Effects of Salinity on the Germination and Growth of a Medicinal Mangrove Plant:Acanthus ilicifolius

利用不同的盐度(0、5、15、25)培养老鼠簕(Acanthus ilicifolius)种子,测定了老鼠簕种子的萌发、幼苗株高、生物量以及过氧化物酶、脯氨酸含量和根系活力等生理生化指标.结果表明,提高盐度会推迟老鼠簕种子的萌根及萌苗时间,并使萌根率与萌苗率降低,幼苗根系活力下降.在盐度较高的处理中(15、25),幼苗生物量明显下降,根冠比增加.植物体内脯氨酸含量与盐度呈正相关,但随盐度升高增幅逐渐减小.过氧化物酶活性则呈现低盐促进、高盐抑制的规律,在盐度5时活性最高.表明老鼠簕种子萌发及幼苗生长能适应较低盐度环境,但盐度较高时将受到抑制.

Seeds of Acanthus ilicifolius were sewed at different salinity conditions(0,5,15 and 25).The seed germination was surveyed,meanwhile,the height,biomass,peroxidase,proline contents and root activity of the seedlings have also been investigated.The results showed that,with increasing salinity,the germination was delayed and the germination percentage was reduced.In high salinity treatment(15 and 25),the biomass and the root activities of the seedlings decreased significantly,but the ratio of underground to aboveground parts increased.The proline contents of the seedlings were positively correlated with the salinity.But with increasing salinity,the increment of free proline contents of the seedlings diminished.Low salinity promoted the POD activity,while the high salinity inhibited,and the POD activity was the highest under the salinity 5.This result showed that the germination and seedling growth of A.ilicifolius can be adapted to a soil environment with lower salinity,but restrained at higher salinity conditions.

老鼠簕; 盐度; 萌发; 生长; 生理; Acanthus ilicifolius; salinity; germination; growth; physiology