台湾海峡南部上升流区水螅水母纲II.软水母亚纲新属新种记述

A Survey on Hydroidomedusae from the Upwelling Region of Southern Part of the Taiwan Strait,China II:On New Genus and Species of Leptomedusae

本文材料系2004年7月至2006年7月在台湾海峡南部上升流区水域采集的.通过377份软水母亚纲样品分析,报道了一个四管水母新属新种Tetracannoides jingzhii gen.et sp.nov.和3个新种:多管十盘水母,新种Staurodiscus multicanalis n.sp.;漂浮十盘水母,新种Staurodiscus neustona n.sp.;薇八拟杯水母,新种Octophialucium huangweiae n.sp..对新属新种的形态特征均进行详细描绘,为今后海洋调查及编写水螅水母动物志提供参考.

This report of the Leptomedusae were collected by research vessels "Yanping" in the upwelling region from the southern part of the Taiwan Strait(21°40′~23°51′N,116°47′~118°56′E) during July 2004~July 2006.Through the analysis of 377 samples of the Leptomedusae, one new genus i.e.Tetracannoides n.gen.and four new species i.e.Staurodiscus multicanalis n.sp.,Staurodiscus neustona n.sp.,Octophialucium huangweiae n.sp.and Tetracannoides jingzhii gen.et sp.nov.are described.All type specimens are deposited in the Department of Oceanography,Xiamen University.

软水母亚纲; 新属; 新种; Leptomedusae