渤海生态动力过程的模型研究 Ⅱ.营养盐以及叶绿素a的季节变化

Model study on Bohai ecosystem Ⅱ. Annual cycle of nutrient-phytoplankton dynamics

利用在本系列研究第一部分中所建立的耦合的生物物理模型,模拟了渤海浮游植物生物量和营养盐含量的年度循环特征.模拟结果显示:藻类的春季水华是由经过一冬积累在水体中的营养盐导致,而水华开始的时间在浅水区明显早于深水区,对此深水区水体层化结构的形成可能起着重要作用;另一方面,河载营养盐与悬起的沉积物所释放的营养盐是诱发夏季水华的共同原因.基于模型结果,我们还发现:渤海的浮游植物动力特性就整体而言依然受无机氮限制,但是在莱州湾,磷限制特性表现得非常明显,这主要是由于每年黄河都要携带大量的无机氮进入海水,从而导致莱州湾营养盐的氮磷比已远远超过16.

Using the coupled bio-physical model described in the first paper of this series of studies,the annual variations of algae biomass and nutrient concentration in Bohai Sea were simulated.Modeled results show that the onset of spring bloom is induced by high nutrient stocks stored in the winter, though the initial time is earlier in shallow waters than in deep waters,for which the evolution of the vertical stratification in deep waters plays the important role;on the other hand,newly added river-borne nutrients and resuspending sediment-borne nutrients are responsible for the outburst of autumn blooms.Based on modeled results,it is also found that the BS ecosystem,as a whole,is limited by nitrogen all the year round,though the phosphorus limitation is apparent in Laizhou Bay where the N/P ratio is higher than 16 due to the contribution of newly added nutrient species from Huanghe River discharges.

渤海; 营养盐限制; 叶绿素a; 藻华; Bohai Sea