东亚海区的海岸带综合管理经验:从地方性示范到区域性合作

From local demonstration to regional partnership: integrated coastal management experiences in the seas of East Asia

本文阐述了东亚海区海岸带综合管理实践如何从地方性的示范发展到区域性的合作管理框架,如何实现海洋和海岸带资源的可持续利用.文中着重突出了厦门市政府在维持环境保护和经济发展的平衡,启动和实施海岸带综合管理,以及与沿海国在国际合作方面的经验,总结了厦门实施海岸带综合管理的主要经验,包括多部门间综合协调机制、海岸带综合管理法律框架、科技支撑体系的建立,海洋功能区划、环境剖面和战略环境管理计划的制定,以及实现海上联合执法等等.同时阐述了东亚海域环境管理区域合作计划(PEMSEA)与澳大利亚合作伙伴之间的关系在推动沿海城市的国际合作中将起到的作用.

This paper describes how the local-level demonstration of integrated coastal management(ICM) practices has evolved into a regional-level partnership and a cooperative management framework of the East Asian Seas toward achieving a shared goal of sustainable development of marine and coastal resources.In particular,it highlights the concerted efforts of Xiamen Municipality,PR China,to balance environmental protection and economic growth as well as the initiatives of Xiamen in promoting regional alliance of local governments implementing ICM as well as global cooperation of coastal cities.It summarizes the major experiences of integrated coastal management in Xiamen,including establishment of integrated coordinated mechanism,the law framework of integrated coastal management,the scientific support system,and formulation of marine functional zoning scheme,environmental profile and strategic environmental management plan,also carrying out integrated law enforcement etc.It also emphasizes the future role of partnership in environmental management for the seas of East Asia(PEMSEA)-Australia partnership in putting global cooperation of coastal cities into actions.

海岸带综合管理; 区域合作; 东亚海域; 厦门; East Asia Seas; Xiamen