转胸腺素基因螺旋藻的表达及免疫增强活性研究

Expression of Thymosin α_1 (Tα_1) in spirulina platensis and its function of immunity enhancement as feed additive

胸腺素α_1(Tα_1)是具有免疫增强作用的28肽,通过基因工程技术构建获得了转Tα_1)基因螺旋藻,分别得到了1~4个串联目的基因的表达株,ELISA和HPLC检测结果表明:最高表达量可达藻细胞可溶性蛋白的7%,通过饲喂鳗鱼苗试验表明能有效提高鳗鱼苗体内的胸腺素含量,增强鳗鱼苗的免疫力。免疫增强蓝藻作为鱼类饲料添加剂适口性好,每公斤饲料适宜添加量为0.5~1.0 g,可望成为水产养殖的新型免疫增强饵料藻。

Thymosin α_1 (Tα_1) is a 28 amino acid peptide, which as immune system enhancer.It had been expressed and purified in a kind of blue green algae, Spirulina platensis.The expression would produce a valuable and cheaper bio—product, because it omitted an expensive purifying process and can be used as an oral medicine or feed additive directly.In this study, A cluster expression system was designed and a gene integration platform system for Spirulina platensis was constructed.ELISA and HPLC analysis was used to compare the difference of expression amount among the 1 to 4 Tα_1) gene cluster in transgenic Spirulina platensis.The results showed that the cluster expression was effective and the maximum amount of Tα_1 reached 7% of total protein.The immunity enhancement by the transgenic Spirulina platensis was demonstrated by feeding Anguilla japnica as feed additive.Tα_1 contents in the tested tissues and organs of the black fry increased after fed with transgenic algae.The transgenic immunity-stimulated Spirulina platensis was the feasible additive of formulated feed for farming fish and its additive dosages was about 0.5—1.0 g·kg~(-1).

螺旋藻; 转基因; 胸腺素; 免疫增强; 表达; Spirulina platensis; Transgene; Thymosin 伪_1; Immunity enhancement; Expression