投资者决策行为与信息披露

Investor's Decision Making and Information Disclosure

本文认为对会计师而言,理解投资者如何作出决策(实证理论)以及应如何作出决策(规范理论)是相当重要的。通过对投资者决策行为的研究,可能有助于提高财务信息准确地描述真实经济事项的能力;有助于理解财务会计信息的数量、类型和形式如何影响投资者的判断或预测;有助于理解决策者准确地对其认知的环境作出反应的能力;有助于理解投资者如何解决决策的复杂性,以及不同的决策风格对信息利用方式的影响。

Understanding how decisions are made (positive theory) and formulating ways in which they should be made (normative theory) are important for accountants. Some of the objectives of studying individual decision making in an accounting context include:Firstly, a possible improvement in the ability of financial information to portray accurately the real events; Secondly, an understanding of ow the amount, type, and format of financial accounting information affect the judgement or predictions of the investors; Thirdly, an nderstanding of the ability of thedecision maker to respond accurately to a percetion of the environment; Finally, an understanding of how individuals deal ith complexity in decision making and an understanding of the effect of the different styles of decision making on how information is used.

决策; 信息披露; 规范理论; 实证理论; Decision making Information disclosure Normative theory Positive theory