上市公司“管理层讨论与分析”的有用性研究

The Effectiveness of Management’s Discussion and Analysis

我国证监会引入"管理层讨论与分析"(Management’s Discussion and Analysis,以下简称MD&A)信息披露制度已有5年历史,当前MD&A到底有没有起到改善我国上市公司信息披露质量的预期作用呢?本文对我国MD&A有用性进行实证研究,研究结果表明我国MD&A总体上对预测公司未来销售收入、每股盈余和经营现金净流量的变化情况有显著的辅助作用,而且股票市场对MD&A披露作出了及时迅速的反应。但研究结果也表明,我国MD&A披露存在投资者对前瞻性信息过度信赖而上市公司管理层在信息披露时"报喜不报忧"的现象。

It has been five years since China Securities Regulatory commission introduced the information disclosure system called Management's Discussion and Analysis (MD&A hereafter). But it is a question whether or not the current MD&As in Chinese listed firms attains the initially expected function that it should improve the quality of firm information disclosure. This paper applies empirical analysis to study the effectiveness of MD&As in Chinese firms. The results indicate that the MD&As in Chinese firms have significantly assistant function on the prediction of firm's future sales income, earning per share and the variation of net operational cash flow. Moreover, the stock market gives a rapid response to the MD&A in due time. However, this paper also points out that the in the MD&As in China the phenomenon that the investors overly depend on the prospective information and that the managements of listed firms tend to disclose good news rather than bad news still exists.

管理层讨论与分析; 信息披露; 信息含量; 上市公司; Management’s Discussion and Analysis,Information Disclosure,Information Content,Listed Firms