竞争视角下的剩余收益来源分析

Analysis on the Source of Residual Income Based on Competition:Empirical Evidence from Chinese Manufacturing Limited Firms

利用剩余收益估价模型能提高股票价格的解释能力和预测价值的准确性,因此剩余收益的来源显得至关重要。以2001年~2005年中国A股制造业上市公司为研究对象,采用Panel Data和OLS回归方法,从竞争的视角对公司剩余收益的来源进行检验。研究结果表明,剩余收益确实来源于企业的经营活动,并随着产品市场竞争程度的增强而降低;公司不同性质的负债杠杆对剩余收益产生截然不同的影响,经营负债杠杆产生正面影响,金融负债杠杆产生负面影响,这种影响随着竞争程度的减弱而增强;同时剩余收益随着公司规模的扩大、市场份额的拓展、产品差异化和资产专用性程度的提高而提升。

The RIM improves the explainability and accuracy of the stock price.The source of residual income shows very important.The paper tests the source of residual income based on competition with the sample of A-share manufacturing listed companies from 2001 to 2005.The empirical study shows that residual income indeed results from the firm operating activity and decreases by product market competition.Operating liability leverage plays the positive influence and financing liability leverage plays the negative influence on residual income,and the effect increase with lowering the competition.Residual income increases by enlarging the firm scale,market share,product differentiation and asset specificity.The conclusion is an important inspiration to evaluate the firm with the RIM.

剩余收益; 产品竞争程度; 负债杠杆; 公司竞争特色