企业家信任水平与家族企业组织形式

General Trust in Entrepreneur and Organizational Form of Family Business

企业家的信任水平被认为是企业选择家族组织形式的主要原因之一,但这一假设一直缺乏实证的验证。本文比较分析了中国和爱尔兰中小企业企业家一般信任水平对企业组织形式(家族或非家族管理)选择的影响。研究发现企业家的一般信任水平影响了爱尔兰企业对其企业的组织选择,但在中国未发现二者之间的显著联系。这表明国家文化在这过程扮演着重要的作用,非个人信任水平的其他因素影响了中国私营企业家对其企业组织形式的选择。

Trust has been considered one of the key factors in designing organizational form.This paper presents an empirical study on the relationship between general trust in entrepreneur and organizational form(family or non-family business) in Irish and Chinese SMSEs.The results show general trust influences the organizational form in Ireland but not in China,which indicates that culture plays a significant role in this process.In China,non-general trust factors affect entrepreneur's decision on enterprise organizational form.

信任; 企业家; 家族企业; trust; entrepreneur