会计师事务所审计质量分析——来自2003年中国上市公司的经验证据

The Audit Quality of Accounting Firms——Evidence from 2003 Chinese Listed Companies

本文以2003年所有A股上市公司的数据,采用回归的方法,通过加入inverseMillsratio变量,控制会计师事务所选择的自选择偏误,对国际与国内会计师事务所审计质量进行分析。研究结果发现:国际四大会计师事务所审计报告的可操控性应计,显著低于国内十大会计师事务所审计报告的可操控性应计,即国际四大会计师事务所的审计质量高于国内十大会计师事务所。实证结果表明,公司在选择国际还是国内会计师事务所有显著的选择倾向即内生性,表明控制自选择偏误的必要。

The article uses the audited clients' total assets to measure auditor size (top10 vs. non-top10) and auditors' affiliation with the Big 4. The finding is the joint ventures of the Big 4 are more effective than the domestic top 10 in limiting opportunistic earnings management. The paper also suggests the necessity of addressing the potential self-selection bias in the test for the association between audit quality and earnings management.

审计质量; 盈余管理; 国际四大; 自选择偏误; Audit quality Earnings management Big 4 Self-selection bias