管理会计应用的瓶颈及其突破

Breakthrough the bottleneck in the application of management accounting

管理会计作为信息系统,主要为企业管理服务。从20世纪80年代起,企业管理不断创新,管理会计涌现出一大批创新工具和方法,如作业成本计算法和平衡计分卡等。但是,大量的调查表明,它们在实践中的应用情况却极不理想。制约管理会计应用的主要障碍在于技术层面,而以缺乏采集基础数据和建立数据仓库的基本框架为甚。以事项会计为基础重构会计信息系统,可以解决管理会计的数据采集难题,并实现各项管理会计工具的整合,为管理会计的应用扫清技术障碍。

The purpose of a management accounting information system is to serve the needs of management.Since the1980's,innovations in management have seen the application of several accounting techniques such as activity based costing,balanced scorecard and target costing.However,subsequent surveys have shown that the application of these innovative management accounting techniques is not widespread.Indeed,the application of many techniques has been decidedly ephemeral.The authors suggest two important and interrelated reasons for the apparent failure to adopt such techniques.First,the absence of a conceptual framework needed to envision the collection and integration of multi-dimensional data needed in the modern organization and second,the failure to exploit the data handling potentialities offered by modern computer systems.Reconstruction of contemporary management accounting systems using insights from Principles of events based accounting is offered as possible solution.

管理会计应用; 技术瓶颈; 事项会计