干得好不如嫁得好?——关于当代中国女大学生社会性别观的若干思考

To Be a Woman Successful in Career Is Not as Good as to Be a Woman Successful in Marriage?——Some Thoughts on the Gender Outlook of Contemporary Chinese College Girls

面对当今中国数以千万计的女性仍然无法完成基础教育的现状,许多女大学生们是自豪地满怀对未来的美好憧憬跨入大学校门的。然而,近年来,在大学女生中间,“学得好不如嫁得好”的说法却不胫而走。本文通过整理、比较、解读以女大学生为主体进行调查的系列数据,希望透过经济发展的繁荣表象,去认知与时俱进的健康的社会性别观建构对于当代中国社会全面发展的迫切必要性。

In the present situation in which tens of thousands of girls cannot afford to complete their elementary education, many other girls have entered universities with pride and beautiful dreams for the future. In recent years, however, the saying, "To be a woman successful in career is not as good as to be a woman successful in marriage," has had a big audience among college girls. Through analysis of a series of data from an investigation conducted among college girls, the author of this essay wishes the reader to see through the prosperous appearance of economic development and understand how a healthy gender outlook is urgently needed for the all-round development of contemporary Chinese society.

女大学生; 婚姻观; 社会性别观