“战后”西方革命理论研究述评

Review of the Postwar Theoretical Study of Revolution in the West

“革命”是西方政治学一个重要的研究领域 ,特别是“二战”以后 ,随着西方政治科学的发展 ,西方学者在革命理论研究方面取得了令人瞩目的成果。总体来看 ,主要集中在三个方面 :革命的概念、革命的起因和革命的结果。西方革命理论有它自身的特点 ,但是同马克思主义革命观相比较 ,其缺陷也是明显的 :在对革命概念的界定上 ,单纯地把暴力与革命联系在一起 ,不能充分认识革命的本质 ;一些学者把视角局限于微观研究 ,忽视了革命的宏观层面 ;在对革命结果的研究上也没有认识到革命的进步意义。

Revolution” constitutes an important realm for the study of western politics. With the development of western political science, especially after the World War II, scholars have made remarkable achievement in the study of revolutionary theories. In general, the study mainly focuses on three aspects, namely, the concept, cause, and outcome of revolution. Compared with the Marxist concept of revolution, the western revolutionary theories, despite their own characteristics, carry some obvious shortcomings. In the definition of revolution, they merely associate revolution with violence without fully realizing the nature of it. Some scholars confine their eyes merely on micro-research, neglecting the macroscopic aspects of revolution. And in the study of its outcome, they fail to realize the progressive significance of it.

革命; 暴力; 西方政治学; revolution, violence, western political science