WTO框架下渔业补贴制度改革浅析

The keforming of the Fishery Subsidies in WTO

世界渔业严重的资源耗竭状态与各国政府巨量的渔业补贴直接相关。渔业补贴在世界贸易组织(WTO)框架下由补贴与反补贴(SCM)协议调整。但SCM协议的“交通灯”体制在渔业补贴问题上暴露出诸多缺陷,亟待改革。文章介绍了WTO渔业补贴议题的谈判磋商历程与进展情况,而后对SCM协议“红灯”、“黄灯”、“绿灯”三类规则的缺陷进行了具体分析,并提出了一些相应的改革设想。

The World's Fisheries are now seriously depleted. This is directly linked to the enormous fisheries subsidies granted by governments of many countries. In WTO, fisheries subsidies are regulated by the Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures (SCM), the "Traffic lights" system of which proves to be insufficient for the issue of fisheries subsidies because of a good many gaps. Therefore, It is necessary to reform the current "Traffic lights" system. This Article presents a brief review of the progress of the WTO negotiation on fisheries subsidies, then gives a specific analysis on the gaps of the three categories of "red light", "amber light" and "green light" in the SCM agreement, and provides some corresponding proposals on this issue.

WTO; 渔业补贴; 改革; Fishery subsidies; Reforming