新型自由贸易区:“更紧密经贸关系”的法律模式

FREE TRADE ZONE OF NOVELTY:LEGAL MODE OF "CLOSER TRADE RELATIONS

中国、中国香港、中国澳门、中国台北分别成为WTO的正式成员后,两岸四地的经贸关系既是一国国内不同关税地区之间的经贸关系,也是WTO成员之间的经贸关系。两岸四地要建立“更紧密经贸关系”,可以选择自由贸易区模式。应明确的是,两岸四地之间签订的自由贸易区临时协定既是符合GATT第24条的成员之间的协定,也是受国际条约规范和调整的一国国内的法律安排。两岸四地将来可能建立的自由贸易区是一种新型的自由贸易区,其本质特征是由同属一个主权国家的不同WTO成员组成的自由贸易区。

Since China, Hong Kong SAR, Macao SAR and Chinese Taibei became members of the WTO, the trade relations among them have turned out to be those among the WTO members as well as those among different tariff regions. It is necessary to set up "closer trade relations" by adopting "free trade zone" model. It has to be made clear that the provisional agreements on free trade zone to be signed shall comply with Article 24 of GATT, and also with the domestic laws which are regulated and adjusted by the international treaty. The prospective free trade zones in the future can be ones of the new type, composed of WTO members that belong to one sovereign state.

自由贸易区; 单独关税区; 非歧视原则; 法律模式