公私领域划分与国际法中的性别歧视

Public/Private Distinction and Gender Bias in International Law

国际法通过公私领域的划分确定其管辖范围,并避免干涉主权国家的内政。女性主义者指出,这种划分包含着对女性的规范性歧视和结构性歧视。国际法的基本术语如国家、主权等,排除了国际法对国内违反人权事项的管辖,维护了男性在国内的特权地位。在国际人权法领域,在确定是否给予女性以人权保护时,也是以维护男性利益为出发点。女性主义方法揭示了国际法中存在的性别歧视,但该方法也存在许多问题,需要加以注意。

By making the public/private distinction, international law defines its governing scope and tries to avoid interfering in the internal affairs of sovereign states. From feminist perspectives, such a distinction contains normative and structural discriminations against women. Basic terms as state and sovereignty, exclude international law from governing the internal affairs violating women's human rights, and maintain men's privilege in the domestic jurisdiction. In international human rights law area, human rights protection of women is provided only in need of protecting men's interests. Feminist approaches to international law reveal the gender bias in international law, but we should pay attention to the problems in such approaches.

女性主义; 国际法; 公私领域划分; 性别歧视; feminism; public/private distinction