从国际法的视角看我国当前人民币汇率政策的合法性

On the Legal Nature of RMB Exchange Rate Policy from the International Law Angle

经济全球化对各国货币主权都产生了很大的冲击和影响。近来,我国的人民币汇率问题不断遭到西方国家的指控和非难。但是,从国际法的视角看,我国当前的货币政策是行使国家货币主权的一项重要内容和方式,符合IMF和WTO协定等国际法律文件的规范性要求,具有“合法性”。西方国家指责我国的汇率政策违反IMF和WTO协定是站不住脚的,干涉了我国的货币主权,而且缺乏国际法上的依据。

The Globalization of Economy greatly influences the state monetary sovereignty. Currently, some western countries continuously blamed China for its RMB exchange rate issue. So, the paper first analyzes the nature of state monetary sovereignty and the ways that each country enjoys the state monetary sovereignty under the globalization of economy. And then, on the basis of the relevant international legal documents including the articles of Agreements of the IMF and the WTO, the paper demonstrates it is internationally legal that our country keeps the RMB exchange rate stable. Finally, the paper concludes that it is unsound to accuse China of violating the rules of the IMF and the WTO, moreover, it lacks the support of the international laws for any other countries such as America or Japan interfering China's monetary sovereignty over the RMB rate policy.

经济全球化; 货币主权; 汇率; WTO协定; Exchange Rate