PP-g-MMA对云母填充聚丙烯体系增容作用的研究

Compatibilization effect of methyl-methacrylate grafted polypropylene on mica filed polypropylene

以甲基丙烯酸甲酯接枝聚丙烯(PP-g-MMA)为云母(M)填充聚丙烯(PP)复合材料(PP/M)的界面相容剂,研究了PP-g-MMA接枝率和M粒径对PP/M力学性能和非等温结晶行为的影响。结果表明,PP-g-MMA的加入PP/M强度提高,韧性降低;M粒径的减小,PP/M强度和韧性都有所提高。DSC分析结果表明,M对PP有异相成核作用;PP-g-MMA的加入,M对PP大分子的吸附加强,提高M异相成核的活性,但也阻碍PP球晶的生长。而M粒径及PP-g-MMA接枝率对PP的结晶速率影响不大,n在2.50附近,K为10-5数量级。

The effect of methyl-methacrylate grafted polypropylene(PP-g-MMA) as an interface compatiblizer on the mechanical properties and non-isothermal crystallization of mica filled polypropylene(PP/mica),which were prepared with different grafting rate and different size of mica,was studied.The results showed that the strength properties of PP/mica improvement and the toughness properties of PP/mica decrease were due to the addition of PP-g-MMA.The strength and toughness properties of PP/mica were lightly improved with the decreas of size of mica.The analysis of DSC indicated that the heterogeneous nucleation of mica on PP was observed.The nucleating efficiency was improved and the growth of ball crystallization of polypropylene was hindered by strong bond between mica and PP due to the addition of PP-g-MMA.The size of mica and the graftage degree of PP-g-MMA ligthly influenced the rate of crystallization of polypropylene.The Avrami exponent(n) and K were about 2.50,10~(-5) s~(-n) respectively.

甲基丙烯酸甲酯接枝聚丙烯; 云母填充聚丙烯; 增容; methyl-methacrylate grafted polypropylene; compatibilization