梅毒螺旋体激活NLRP3炎症复合体诱导THP-1细胞分泌IL-1β的途径研究

Study on the pathway of Treponema pallidum induces cytokines IL-1β production in THP-1-drived macrophages through activation of NLRP3 inflammasome

背景:梅毒螺旋体(Treponemapallidum,Tp)是性传播疾病梅毒的病原体。梅毒螺旋体的研究已经近一个多世纪,尽管对其生物学特性有了一定的认识,然而有关梅毒螺旋体的致病机制仍知之甚少。NLRP3(NACTHdomain-leucine-richrepeat,andPYD-containingprotein,NLRP3)炎症复合体能被多种激活剂所激活,通过活化半胱氨酸蛋白酶-1(casepase-1)影响IL-1β的分泌,调节免疫应答和炎症反应,在机体对抗病原微生物的天然免疫中起着重要作用。本研究探讨Tp诱导THP-1(人单核细胞)来源巨噬细胞中NLRP3炎症复合体的活化作用,阐明活性...

Objectives: Treponema pallidum (T. pallidum, Tp) is the pathogenic bacteria of sexually transmitted disease— syphilis. Despite the inherent difficulties in investigating this organism, researchers have been successful in uncovering some of the secrets of Tp’s biology and the pathogenesis in the past century, but how the Tp causes the various clinical featuresis still a great mystery. The NACTH dom...

梅毒螺旋体; NLRP3炎症复合体; IL-1β; caspase-1; Treponema pallidum; NLRP3 inflammasome