面向总体运行时间与能耗的多目标工作流调度算法研究

Explorations in Makespan and Energy- Consumption-Oriented Multi-Objective Workflow Scheduling Algorithms

在传统的多处理器调度系统当中,应用程序所追求的主要目标是该应用程序 的完成时间尽可能的少。然而近些年来,应用程序在执行过程中所消耗的能量越 来越引起人们的广泛关注。因此,在现代多处理器调度系统当中,以应用程序的 完成时间和能量消耗为目标多目标工作流调度问题就成为调度领域的热点前沿 问题。动态电压缩放技术(DynamicVoltageScaling,DVS)作为人们研究调度算法 的有效技术之一,更是受到人们越来越多的关注。DVS技术支持动态调节处理器 的电压等级值,这就为在应用程序的完成时间和能量消耗之间取得较好的平衡提 供了技术支持。因此,在本课题中,我们所研究的主要问题:如何将...

Energy consumption has recently become a major concern to multiprocessor systems, of which the primary performance goal has traditionally been reducing execution time of applications. In the context of scheduling, there have been increasing research interests on algorithms using Dynamic Voltage Scaling (DVS), which allows processors to operate at lower...

双目标优化,调度,多处理器系统,能量有效性; Bi-objective Optimization,Scheduling,Multiprocessor Systems,Energy-efficient