分布式布拉格反射与小面积金属接触复合电极结构AlGaN基深紫外LED器件的设计与制备

Design and fabrication of AlGaN-based deep-UV LED with distributed Bragg reflectors-pixel metal combined electrodes

由于AlGaN、AlN材料相对较高的电阻率造成深紫外发光二极管(DUVLEDs)的电流拥堵问题更为严重,通常用于改善可见光LEDs电流分布的办法并不一定适用于DUVLEDs器件。与此同时,较高的焦耳热和低内量子效率造成的非辐射热,也导致DUVLEDs的自热效应更加明显。再加之p-GaN和p-AlGaN对紫外波段光的严重吸收,以及高Al组分AlGaN材料光学各向异性显著,严重影响了DUVLEDs的出光效率。因此,在制备DUVLEDs时,需针对AlGaN材料的特殊性,对传统的器件结构加以改进。为此,本论文结合计算与实验,设计并制备了一种分布式布拉格反射与小面积金属接触复合电极结构的倒装DUVLED...

Due to the high resistivity of AlGaN and AlN materials, the current congestion effects are more serious in deep UV LEDs. At the same time, the self-heating effects will be more obvious because of the high Joule heat and non-radiative recombination heat in deep UV LEDs. Moreover, due to the absorption ultraviolet light by p-GaN or metal contact layers, and the optical anisotropy of the Al-rich AlGa...

深紫外LED; AlGaN; 分布式布拉格反射镜; 小面积金属接触; 器件模拟; 器件制备; DUV LED; Distributed Bragg reflector; Small area metal contacts; Device simulation; Device fabrication