美国马萨诸塞邦一般法第234A章“马联邦决认团专员办公室”汉译及翻译评述

A Chinese Translation of Chapter 234A “Office of Jury Commissioner for the Commonwealth” of the General Laws of Massachusetts and a Report on the Translation

本文是美国马萨诸塞邦一般法第234A章“马联邦决认团专员办公室”的汉译及翻译评述,属于导师胡兆云教授组织的翻译项目——马萨诸塞邦法院系统决认信息(JuryInformationintheMassachusettsCourtSystem)的一部分。第234A章详细规定了决认员服务资格、决认员遴选办法、征召办法、决认员的权利与义务、决认员补贴办法及失职处罚、法院及决认团专员办公室的职责、决认团选任办法等,对了解美国的决认团制度具有重要的参考意义。翻译时,术语翻译是必须特别重视的一个方面。决认团制度是本翻译项目的核心概念,作为一个自成一体的司法制度,其诸多法律术语在该制度语境下具有独特的含义,翻译时...

This thesis is a Chinese translation of Chapter 234A “Office of Jury Commissioner for the Commonwealth” of the General Laws of Massachusetts and the translation review, which is a part of the translation project “Jury Information in the Massachusetts Court System” led by Professor Hu Zhaoyun. This Chapter stipulates juror service qualification, methods of juror selection and summoning, jurors’ rig...

英汉翻译; 法律英语; 决认团; 决认员; 新译; English-Chinese translation; jury; juror