英译汉同声传译错误分析——基于2011年夏季达沃斯论坛同传语料库的实证研究

Error Analysis in English-Chinese Simultaneous Interpreting: A Corpus-based Study of Simultaneous Interpreting at Summer Davos 2011

对于几乎所有的职业译员来讲,同声传译并非易事,因为译员们常在源语与译语的对比中发现问题。本文的语料库源文取自2011年夏季达沃斯论坛“大紧缩”的话题。四位主讲人的发言各具特色,难度各异,对译员的输入输出能力颇具挑战。为了深入研究口译实践中的错误,本文作者在国内外相关文献的基础上,初拟了以源文忠实度为判断译文质量好坏的标准。 作者在错误分析章节为口译错误下定义,并将其归为三类:漏译、增译和替译。本文作者并以DanielGile的同声传译精力分配模型为基本框架,探索错误产生的原因。导致错误的原因是:听力与分析能力不足,短期记忆不佳,语篇表达不易和协调能力不强。为了更清晰地展现错误分析过程,作者采...

Simultaneous interpreting is a challenging task to almost every professional interpreter. Simultaneous interpreters are often shocked to discover numerous errors when comparing their target-language recordings with the original speeches. This dissertation presents a corpus-based study of the English-Chinese simultaneous interpretation of four speeches delivered on the theme “the Great Contraction”...

错误分析; 精力分配模型; 源文; 译文