通过权重基因共表达网络研究二型糖尿病潜在疾病模块及机制

Identification of Potential Pathological Module and Mechanism of Type II Diabetes Mellitus through Weighted Gene Co-expression Network

二型糖尿病是受多个遗传因素及环境因素影响的复杂疾病,不仅全世界范围内患病人数众多,且发病率有逐年增长的趋势。尽管对二型糖尿病的研究一直颇受重视,因为其复杂性,相关机理一直没有被阐明。随着高通量定量技术的发展,研究者们开始通过系统生物学方法对二型糖尿病进行研究,而近两年兴起的基于基因之间相关关系的共表达网络分析法,为多种复杂疾病的研究提供了新的线索和思路。 通过对GEO上提取的人类二型糖尿病肝脏基因表达谱数据集进行共表达网络分析,我们筛选出了一个潜在疾病模块,并且发现以此疾病模块的枢纽基因为靶点的药物均被报道影响二型糖尿病相关代谢。最后我们从这个疾病模块中定位出潜在致病基因PIK3R3,并通过...

Type II diabetes mellitus is a complex disease,which is determined by both genetic and environmental factors. The disease not only shares a high incidence all around the world but also shows an increasing trend of morbidity in recent years. Due to the development of high throughput quantification technology, researchers began to conduct type II diabetes related study through systems approaches. Es...

二型糖尿病; 基因共表达网络; 模块; Type II Diabetes; Co-expression Network; Module