Gasdermin D 是细胞焦亡和白介素1β分泌所必需的

Gasdermin D is required for pyroptosis and secretion of interleukin-1β

炎性小体是细胞内由caspase-1,ASC,NALP等组成的蛋白复合体,也是先天免疫系统的一个重要组成。炎性小体被激活后会促进白介素1β(IL-1β)和IL-18的剪切与分泌,并触发细胞焦亡的发生。细胞焦亡是近年来发现并证实的一种新的程序性细胞死亡方式,其特征为依赖于caspase-1,并伴随有促炎症因子的释放。尽管其在先天免疫和内毒素休克方面扮演着重要角色,但细胞焦亡被诱导发生的机制仍不清楚。本文通过基于CRISPR-Cas9的基因敲除方法鉴定到了gasderminD(GSDMD)是炎性小体的又一个重要组成成分。我们发现GSDMD的缺失会阻断细胞焦亡的发生以及白介素1β的分泌,但不影响ca...

Inflammasome, an intracellular signaling complex composed by caspase-1, ASC, NALP, is an important component of innate immune system. Activated inflammasomes will promote the mature and secretion of interleukin 1β (IL-1β) and IL-18, and then trigger pyroptosis. Pyroptosis is a newly discovered and proved programmed cell death, which is characterized by its dependence on activated caspase-1 and acc...

炎性小体; 细胞焦亡; GSDMD; Caspase-1; IL-1β; Inflammasome; Pyroptosis; Caspase1