公司治理、超额现金与公司市场价值

Corporate Governance, Excess Cash and Market Value of Company

2008年全球金融危机使企业家意识到持有现金的重要性,而现金持有带来的经济后果到底是“价值创造”还是“价值毁灭”,是值得研究的问题。本文以2007年前在A股挂牌交易的公司为样本,通过主成分分析法构建企业治理指数,并在借鉴已有公司持有现金影响因素模型的基础上,计算出样本公司超额持有现金水平。通过面板数据固定效应模型,研究超额现金与公司市场价值的关系,以及企业治理对上述二者关系的影响。 本文研究发现,公司超额持有现金数量与公司市场价值呈负相关关系,并且公司治理效力的提高将改善超额现金与公司市场价值的关系。这是因为,拥有高效的企业治理机制,经营者运用现金的行为在所有者和投资者的监督之下,能够提高持...

The occurrence of the financial crisis in 2008 made entrepreneurs aware of the importance of holding cash. It’s a worth studying to answer the question that what is the economic consequence of the cash holdings: value creating or value destroying. This paper builds a corporate governance index by principal component analysis. On the basis the model that including the influencing factors of cash ho...

公司治理; 超额现金; 市场价值; Corporate Governance; Excess Cash; Market Value