营养盐和碳源对海洋表层微型生物碳利用的影响

The impacts of nutrients and organic carbon availability on microbial carbon utilization and its consequences

海洋作为地球上重要的碳库,在全球气候变化的背景下,受到广泛关注。其中微型生物在海洋碳循环过程中发挥了重要作用。传统研究认为,环境营养盐浓度的提高可以增加初级生产力,固定更多的CO2,因此有利于储碳;而微型生物碳泵的生态学原理指出,过量营养盐会刺激细菌利用环境中的惰性有机碳,不利于储碳。即,固碳不等于储碳。同时,土壤和淡水环境的研究发现,在外源活性有机碳输入的条件下,原位环境的惰性有机碳会被加速利用,导致更多有机碳被消耗,称为“激发效应”(PrimingEffect,PE)。PE在碳循环中具有重要意义,然而人们对海洋环境的PE,缺乏基本的定性研究。本论文利用培养实验方法,通过营养盐和(或)碳源的...

Ocean, as an important carbon pool on the earth, has attracted extensive attention in the context of global climate change. Scientific research shows that microbes play a key role in the process of marine carbon cycling. It is generally considered that inorganic nutrients supplement could lead to higher primary production by further CO2 fixation which is positive for carbon storage. However excess...

海洋微型生物; 营养盐; 有机碳; 激发效应; 胞外酶活性; Marine microbes; Inorganic nutrient; Organic carbon; Priming effect; Ecto-enzymatic activity