官员独董:“掠夺之手”抑或“扶持之手”?

Politically Connected Independent Directors: Grabbing Hand or Helping Hand?

中国的独立董事们始终是一群尴尬又特殊、多遭质疑又备受瞩目的人。他们在赞誉中诞生,却在质疑中生存;他们头戴“独立”、“专业”的光环,却被冠以“花瓶”、“橡皮图章”的帽子,面临“不廉”、“不勤”、“不独”、“不懂”等诸多质疑。2013年10月19日中组部发布《关于进一步规范党政领导干部在企业兼职(任职)问题的意见》(简称“18号文”)以来,官员独董的辞职潮则把退休或在任官员在上市公司担任独立董事的“政商旋转门”现象推到了媒体的聚光灯下,在中央政府强力反腐的大背景下成为了社会热议的话题。那么,官员独董在上市公司中扮演了怎样的角色:“掠夺之手”抑或“扶持之手”? 鉴于此,本文以中组部的18号文作为外...

The independent directors of China are always an embarrassed and special group with much question and attention. They were born in praise and lived in doubts. They wear ‘independent’ and ‘professional’ aura, but they are also dubbed a hat of ‘The Vase’ and ‘A Rubber Stamp’, and faced with many doubts such as ‘not clean’, ‘not diligent’, ‘not independent’ and ‘not professional’. From 10/19/2013 whe...

官员独董; 独立董事制度; 政治联系; 掠夺之手; 扶持之手; Politically Connected Independent Directors; Political Connection; Grabbing Hand; Helping Hand