股权质押、机构投资者持股与公司股利政策

Equity Pledge,Institutional Investor Holding and Corporate Dividend Policy

随着我国资本市场的不断发展,越来越多的公司选择公开发行股票的方式来募集生产经营所需资金,相应的,公司股东所持有的股票在公司上市后流动性和价值的公允性增强,通过质押上市公司股权,可以在不丧失控制权的条件下便捷且低成本地进行融资。股权质押融资正是在这样的背景下发展起来的。 上市公司大股东是公司治理的核心之一,其可以通过行使拥有的表决权来影响公司的重大决策,包括股利政策的制定。股东进行股权质押融资后,一方面在直接股东层面产生两权分离,导致大股东选择现金股利以外的方式来侵占中小股东利益,间接减少现金股利的支付;另外一方面我国担保法律制度规定质物的孳息需要续质,导致大股东反对发放现金股利,直接减少现金...

With the continuous development of China's capital market, more and more companies choose the way of public offering of shares to raise funds needed for the production and operation. Accordingly, stocks’ liquidity and stock fair values are enhanced after the listing. By pledging the shares of stocks, listed company can easily raise funds with lower cost under the conditions without losing control....

股权质押; 现金股利; 股票股利; 机构投资者