股市真的存在“抱大腿”现象吗?——来自沪深A股2010-2015年的证据

Is Riding on Coattails Phenomenon Existing in Stock Market?——Evidence from the year 2010-2015 of China

在现实生活中,“抱大腿”现象屡见不鲜,诸如“傍大款”、“拼干爹”、“找靠山”,等等,这似乎已成为“快速致富”的捷径。那么企业是否也存在这种现象呢?答案是肯定的。企业可能通过“明”、“暗”两条路径与明星公司攀上关系:第一条,与明星公司建立直接或间接的联系;第二条,通过模糊性手段与明星公司建立一种“似是而非”的关系。“明”处的关系显而易见,那么“暗”处的关系是否是一条可行的渠道呢?名称的相似性就是其中重要的一种模糊性手段,企业是否会利用这条捷径抱上明星公司这条大腿呢?这是本文想要探究的问题。 基于“搭便车”及投资者非理性等相关理论,本文以股票名称为研究视角,具体探讨了两个问题:(1)是否存在通过...

In our daily life, it is a common phenomenon called “Riding on Coattails”, it seems to have become a shortcut to be rich quickly. Then, whether does this kind of phenomenon also exist in firms? The answer is of course yes. Companies may keep in contact with star companies through two paths: first, establishing direct or indirect connections with star companies; second, establishing a “plausible” r...

股票名称; “抱大腿”; 明星公司; 非明星公司; Stock Name; ‘Riding on Coattails’; Star Company; Non-star Company