媒体关注与企业社会责任信息披露行为研究

A Study on Effectiveness of Media Coverage and CSR Disclosure

近年来,随着公众对企业社会责任的预期日益提高,我国上市公司披露社会责任报告的积极性也逐年增加,然而,当前我国企业社会责任披露的法律规范却不尽完善。虽然证监会和交易所都曾发布规范上市公司的社会责任披露行为的指引和鼓励性文件,但始终没有界定社会责任信息披露中具体违规情形及其相应的处罚措施。总体而言,法律环境并不能对上市公司如何披露社会责任及其披露到何种程度做出具体、有效的界定。为此,本文考察作为法律外替代途径的财经媒体能否对企业社会责任信息披露行为进行约束,进而发挥公司治理效应。媒体关注对企业社会责任信息披露行为的影响可能表现在两个方面。一方面,在资本市场上,媒体对信息发掘、汇集与扩散发挥着关键的...

The past ten years have witnessed a dramatic increase in firms issuing stand-alone reports on corporate social responsibility (CSR) activities in china. However, the law of corporate social responsibility disclosure is imperfect. Although the CSRC and stock exchanges have been released the standards decreed of CSRD for China's listed companies to disclose guidance and encouragement file, but the s...

网站媒体关注度; 企业社会责任信息披露; 董事会保证; 公司治理