基于FPGA和USB2.0的数字图像采集系统设计

Design of Digital Image acquisition System Based on FPGA and USB 2.0

随着技术的发展,工业检测技术受到人们的重视,其中图像检测由于其具有直观,方便,信息量较全面而使得它在工业检测方面具有重要的应用。以fPgA作为控制核心,设计了一个小型图像采集系统。通过fPgA实现CMOS图像传感器的初始化、图像数据采集、存储、uSb接口芯片的控制;使用uSb 2.0接口实现图像数据传输;使用VC++编写上位机程序对图像进行实时显示。经过测试,整个系统能够稳定工作,满足设计目标。

With the development of technologies,the industrial detection technology has been paid more attention,in which the video detection plays an important roles in the field of industrial detection because of intuitive,convenient and more comprehensive information from it.A small image acquisition system is design by using FPGA as the cotroller.The initialization of CMOS inage sensor,image data acquisition,storage and control of USB interface chip are implemented by using FPGA.The image data is transmitted from FPGA to host via USB 2.0 interface chip,and displayed on the host program.Testing results show that the stability of the whole system meets the design goals.

FPGA; CMOS图像传感器; USB 2.0; SCCB; CMOS image sensor