时间的变奏:《骑兵军》中的文化选择与认同

The Variation of Time :Cultural Selection and Culture Identity inRed Cavalry

作为20世纪初弥漫着现代主义文学风格时期出现的作品,巴别尔的《骑兵军》有很鲜明的时间意识。不同于传统小说较为偏爱的单线或者直线叙述的方式,作家常常运用扭曲、穿插等叙述技巧对述本时间进行变形。巴别尔笔下的时间概念直接参与到作品意义的生成:时间的艺术设置与哥萨克文化、犹太文化的特征结合在一起。对《骑兵军》的叙事时间进行分析,可以从中挖掘出“埋藏“在文本中的主旨线索:那就是哥萨克文化与犹太文化之间的“对话“与“对抗“,以及隐含作者在犹太文明与哥萨克群体之间的选择与认同。

Among the literary works produced at the time of modernism in the early 20th Century,Babel's Red Cavalry presents a strong sense of time.Babel utilizes narrative skills such as warp and insertion to change the narrative time pattern,making it different from the traditionally favored linear narration.Therefore,time in his writing directly participates in constructing the theme through the combination of the artistic settings of time and the characteristics of Cossack and Jewish cultures.Hence,an analysis of the narrative time in Red Cavalry will enable us to discover the clues of theme buried in the text by the implied author :the"dialogue"and the"confrontation"between Cossack and Jewish cultures,and the selection and identity of the implied author between Jewish civilization and Cossack group.

《骑兵军》叙事时间; 叙事节奏; 太阳与月亮; 文化认同; Red Cavalry