外商直接投资对我国工业化进程的效应分析

The Effects of FDI on Industrialization in China

本文利用误差修正模型考察了外商直接投资(fdI)对我国工业化的效应。一般认为,引进fdI可以有效地并持久地促进工业化进程。在验证这一重要论点之后,本文发现:fdI对我国工业化进程的影响存在着一定的时滞;初始的fdI有助于来年进一步引进fdI。本文异于已有研究处有:采用比较客观的工业化指数测度方法;强调了技术溢出效应在研究fdI与工业化关系中的意义。本文为未来的研究提供了方向。

This paper apply VECM to examine the effect of foreign direct investment(FDI)on China's industrialization.It is generally believed that attracting FDI can be effective and sustained promotion of the industrialization process.After verifying the above argument,the reasearh finds:there is a certain delay on the impact of FDI on China's industrialization process;initial FDI contribute to the coming year to further attract FDI.This reasearch is different from the existing ones:the level of industrialization is measured by objective formula of the National Bureau of Statistics;emphasize technology spillover effects which plays an important role in the process of industrialization.The paper provides a direction for future research.

外商直接投资; 技术外溢; 工业化; 协整分析; industrialization