自由与秩序:现代大学制度的价值博弈

Freedom and Order: The Value Game of the Modern University System

自由与秩序是贯穿现代大学制度建设的价值主线。现代大学制度对自由的价值追求,要求大学必须崇尚学术、发展学术,保持大学的自由氛围和独立精神,但是现代大学日益进入社会中心的现实则要求现代大学要适应社会需要,并被看做是实现社会目的的工具。自由与秩序的价值冲突在大学之外表现为外部干预与大学自治的力量抗争,在大学之内表现为学术权力与行政权力的利益博弈。现代大学制度价值的终极目标应该是在自由与秩序之间寻求平衡并最终实现“有秩序的自由“。

Freedom and order is the value main line through modern university system construction.As the pursuit of freedom of the modern university,the university must uphold academic requirements,the development of academic,keep the university atmosphere of freedom and independent spirit,but the reality of the modern university increasingly into the social center is requiring modern universities adapt to the needs of the society,and it is seen as a tool to achieve social purposes.The value conflicts of freedom and order manifest the power struggle of external intervention and university autonomy outside the university,the university's internal performance is the academic power and administrative power in the value game.The ultimate goal of the modern university system value should be to strike a balance between freedom and order,and ultimately to achieve an orderly freedom.

自由; 秩序; 现代大学制度; 价值博弈; freedom; order